Massive Summer Special Limited Time 65% Discount Offer - Ends in 0d 00h 00m 00s - Coupon code: netdisc

SNIA S10-110 Storage Networking Foundations Exam Exam Practice Test

Demo: 9 questions
Total 65 questions

Storage Networking Foundations Exam Questions and Answers

Question 1

You have a RAID 5 set with five disks at 400 GB each. Approximately how much usable space would this configuration yield?

Options:

A.

1 terabyte

B.

2 terabytes

C.

1.2 terabytes

D.

16 terabytes

Question 2

What are two requirements of a server cluster with regards to storage technologies? (Choose two.)

Options:

A.

a switch fabric

B.

B. a file locking mechanism

C.

C. a back-end storage database

D.

shared storage

Question 3

Which technology uses lossless Ethernet?

Options:

A.

FC

B.

FcoE

C.

FCIP

D.

iFCP

Question 4

Which storage technology uses optics for connectivity?

Options:

A.

LTO tape

B.

SAS

C.

SATA

D.

Fibre Channel

E.

iSCSI

Question 5

What is the purpose of a host bus adapter (HBA)?

Options:

A.

to connect a switch port to front end storage

B.

to provide host backups to tape media

C.

to connect a host to a switch

D.

to use a host CPU to interface with storage controllers

Question 6

What is an implementation of a secure, multi-tenant cloud environment that is externally available to all users?

Options:

A.

private

B.

public

C.

secure

D.

hybrid

Question 7

Which interface is used for 40GbE?

Options:

A.

Twinax

B.

Small Form Factor pluggable (SFP+)

C.

multimode fiber (MMF)

D.

Quad Small Form Factor pluggable {QSFP+)

Question 8

You want to improve disk space usage efficiency while maintaining high availability.

In this scenario, which solution satisfies this requirement?

Options:

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 5

D.

RAID 10

Question 9

You want to manage systems and devices on a network with traps that signal the occurrence of an event

In this scenario, which protocol would you use?

Options:

A.

TLS

B.

CDMI

C.

SMTP

D.

SNMP

Demo: 9 questions
Total 65 questions